Propovo
All comparisons

The best proposal software in 2026

Ten proposal tools compared on what you pay each month, what comes on that plan and who each one suits. Our pick for agencies, consultants and service teams is Propovo.

See all 10 compared
Client notes turning into a finished proposal

The short answer

Propovo is the best proposal software for agencies, consultants and service teams: AI drafts the proposal, quote or contract, clients choose packages and sign in one room, and HubSpot, Pipedrive, Salesforce and Zoho CRM are included for $24 a seat a month. Most other tools here keep CRM integrations, branding, approvals or unlimited sends for a higher plan.

Proposal software compared

Ten proposal tools compared, checked on 30 October 2026
ToolPrice per monthFree plan or trialCRMBest for
Propovo$24 per seat; every feature on one plan14-day free trial, no cardHubSpot, Pipedrive, Salesforce, ZohoAgencies, consultants and service teams
PandaDoc$49 per seat on Business for CRM, branding and payments; Starter $19Free plan (5 documents a month); 14-day trialFrom BusinessOne document tool across sales, HR and legal
Proposify$39 per user on Build; Grow $65 for approvals14-day trial, no cardYes; Salesforce is a $9 add-onLarger sales teams with a content library
Qwilr$35 per user on Starter; branding on Growth, 5-user minimum14-day trial, no cardHubSpot, Zoho, Pipedrive on StarterWeb-page proposals for teams of 5 or more
Better Proposals$13 for one user, 10 sends a month; Premium $2114-day trial, no cardFrom PremiumSimple proposals at low volume
HoneyBook$29 per account on Starter; team members from $4930-day trial, no cardZoho CRM; no HubSpot, Salesforce or PipedriveClient admin for US, Canadian, UK and Australian freelancers
Dubsado$27.92 per account on Starter; Premier $43.7521-day trial, no cardNoneClient admin for independent service providers
Bonsai$19 per user on Essentials; Premium $297-day trialBuilt-in onlyFreelancers who want invoicing and time tracking too
Prospero$12 per user14-day trial, no cardHubSpot onlySimple proposals for freelancers
Nusii$24.17 for one user and 5 active proposals; Agency $40.8314-day trial, card requiredFrom AgencyVery small teams with few live proposals

Prices are per user or seat a month, billed annually, for the first plan that includes proposals, in US dollars before tax, from each provider’s pricing page on 30 October 2026.

1. Propovo: best for agencies, consultants and service teams

Propovo is built for service businesses that win work with proposals. AI drafts the proposal, quote or contract from your notes, a template or a CRM deal; clients choose packages and optional extras, comment and sign in one client room; and won deals land in your CRM.

  • AI drafts the whole document from your notes, a call transcript or a CRM deal
  • Quotes clients adjust within limits you set: packages, extras and quantities
  • A client room per deal with the proposal, quote, contract, comments and signatures
  • 213 proposal templates and 50+ contract templates
  • No send limits, no usage credits and no add-on fees

Price: $24 per seat a month billed annually, with every feature. Free for 14 days, no card. Try Propovo free

Client notes and a call recording turning into a finished proposal

A first draft from your notes, not a blank page

Give Propovo your call notes, a short brief, a template or a CRM deal. AI drafts the proposal, quote or contract with your services and pricing, and you edit it in a branded editor. Every seat gets 2,000 AI credits a month.

Three package cards with the middle one selected and a payment link

Quotes your client can adjust

Offer packages, optional extras and quantities. The client picks what fits within the limits you set, sees the total update, then accepts. Deposit and milestone requests open your own payment link.

A proposal, agreement and comments together in one client room

One room for the whole deal

The proposal, quote, contract, files and comments sit behind one link. Clients ask about the exact section, you answer in place, and nobody hunts for the latest version.

2. PandaDoc: one document tool across sales, HR and legal

PandaDoc is a broad document platform with proposals, quotes and contracts, e-signatures on every plan and a large integration catalogue.

Price: $49 per seat on Business for CRM, branding and payments; Starter $19. Trial: Free plan (5 documents a month); 14-day trial.

Watch out: CRM integrations, custom branding, approvals, pricing tables and payments start on Business at $49 per seat; Starter caps templates at 5, and automated documents use Usage Credits.

PandaDoc alternatives

3. Proposify: larger sales teams with a content library

Proposify focuses on proposals for sales teams, with a content library, product catalogue and interactive quoting.

Price: $39 per user on Build; Grow $65 for approvals. Trial: 14-day trial, no card.

Watch out: Sends are capped each month by tier with fees for extra sends, approvals and roles start on Grow, and Salesforce costs $9 per user a month extra.

Proposify alternatives

4. Qwilr: web-page proposals for teams of 5 or more

Qwilr turns proposals into interactive web pages with quote blocks and built-in card payments through QwilrPay.

Price: $35 per user on Starter; branding on Growth, 5-user minimum. Trial: 14-day trial, no card.

Watch out: Custom branding needs Growth (at least 5 users) and AI Prefill needs Scale (at least 10); documents count against a yearly quota.

Qwilr alternatives

5. Better Proposals: simple proposals at low volume

Better Proposals offers branded proposal templates with e-signatures and payment integrations from its first plan.

Price: $13 for one user, 10 sends a month; Premium $21. Trial: 14-day trial, no card.

Watch out: Starter allows one user and 10 sends a month, Premium 50 sends, and approvals and unlimited sends need Enterprise at $42 per user.

Propovo vs Better Proposals

6. HoneyBook: client admin for US, Canadian, UK and Australian freelancers

HoneyBook is a client management platform with proposals, contracts, invoices, payments and scheduling.

Price: $29 per account on Starter; team members from $49. Trial: 30-day trial, no card.

Watch out: It only supports businesses in the US, Canada, the UK and Australia, and team members start on Essentials.

HoneyBook alternatives

7. Dubsado: client admin for independent service providers

Dubsado combines forms, proposals, contracts, invoices and workflows for small service businesses.

Price: $27.92 per account on Starter; Premier $43.75. Trial: 21-day trial, no card.

Watch out: It has no CRM integration, and the scheduler, automations and integrations need Premier.

Dubsado alternatives

8. Bonsai: freelancers who want invoicing and time tracking too

Bonsai is an all-in-one tool for freelancers covering proposals, contracts, invoices, projects and time tracking.

Price: $19 per user on Essentials; Premium $29. Trial: 7-day trial.

Watch out: Proposals start on Essentials, Bonsai branding is removed on Premium, and payments through Stripe or PayPal carry an extra 1% fee.

Propovo vs Bonsai

9. Prospero: simple proposals for freelancers

Prospero is a simple proposal tool with e-signatures, analytics and Stripe payments on one plan.

Price: $12 per user. Trial: 14-day trial, no card.

Watch out: It covers proposals only, with no contracts or client room listed, and HubSpot is its only CRM.

Propovo vs Prospero

10. Nusii: very small teams with few live proposals

Nusii keeps proposals simple, with templates, e-signing and notifications at a flat price.

Price: $24.17 for one user and 5 active proposals; Agency $40.83. Trial: 14-day trial, card required.

Watch out: Freelancer allows 5 active proposals; payments and CRM integrations start on Agency, and contracts are not offered.

Free proposal software

PandaDoc is the only tool here with a free plan, limited to 5 documents a month and 5 templates, without CRM integrations, branding or payments. The others offer free trials of 7 to 30 days. Propovo’s 14-day trial includes every feature and 250 AI credits, with no card, so you can send real proposals to real clients before you pay.

How we chose

We publish Propovo, so read this with that in mind. We compared the plan each tool needs to send branded proposals that clients sign, with a CRM connection: its monthly price, trial, CRM integrations, AI and limits such as send caps, seat minimums and countries. Every competitor fact comes from the provider’s own pages on 30 October 2026, linked below.

Proposal software, frequently asked

What is the best proposal software?

For agencies, consultants and service teams, Propovo: AI drafts proposals, quotes and contracts, clients choose packages and sign in one room, and HubSpot, Pipedrive, Salesforce and Zoho CRM are included for $24 a seat a month. PandaDoc suits companies that want one document tool across departments, and HoneyBook or Dubsado suit freelancers who want invoicing in the same tool.

What is the best proposal software for small businesses?

Look for one plan that includes e-signatures, a CRM connection and your branding, so you do not pay for an upgrade later. Propovo includes them for $24 a seat a month billed annually; on PandaDoc they start on Business at $49 per seat, and on Qwilr branding needs a 5-user plan.

Is there free proposal software?

PandaDoc has a free plan limited to 5 documents a month and 5 templates, without CRM integrations, branding or payments. The other tools here offer free trials of 7 to 30 days. Propovo’s 14-day trial includes every feature with no card.

How much does proposal software cost?

On 30 October 2026, the plans that include proposals cost from $12 to $49 per user a month billed annually, but CRM integrations, branding, approvals and unlimited sends often sit on higher plans. Propovo includes them for $24 a seat a month.

Which proposal software has AI?

Propovo drafts whole proposals, quotes and contracts with AI on every seat. PandaDoc and Proposify offer writing help in the editor, Qwilr keeps AI Prefill for its 10-user Scale plan, and HoneyBook’s AI focuses on chat and email drafts.

Sources

Product names are trademarks of their owners. Propovo is not affiliated with or endorsed by them.

Try the proposal software built for service teams.

Paste your notes or import a document and send a proposal your client can sign today. Free for 14 days, no card needed.

Try Propovo free